Burncoat High School 2018 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2018 Burncoat High School graduates!

Valedictorian:  Diane Khong

Salutatorian:  Anika Nyman

The graduates were:

Abdullah G. Abdulwahab, Codie T. Abraham (HH), James S. Acosta, Joel A. Adade (NHS, HH), Persis Adonteng Yamoaa    (NHS, HH), Henry O. Agreda, Prince O. Agyeman, Shahad A. Al Dayyeni, Dylan A. Albino, Markus J. Albino, Zainab H. Altaae, Arturo D. Alvarado, Kandy M. Alvarado, Kayla E. Amegbe     (NHS, H), Samantha A. Ampadu (NHS, HH), Nana A. Anane (NHS, HH), Rhiannon L. Anderson, Quan X. Anderson Muse, Matthew M. Andes, Jenalis I. Andujar, Meagan R. Angers, Kingsley D. Annifori, Hafsa Anwar, Kelvin Asadu, Ezeckiel E. Ashema, Ukamaka S. Asia (NHS, HH), Jason N. Assie (H), Lexxus T. Atherley, Lilyann L. Balboa (NHS, HH), Hebte K. Bariu, Blake W. Barrows, Alexandra C. Beaudoin (HH), Mackenna M. Belton (NHS, H), Eunice Benitez-Otero (NHS, H), Michael L. Biggins, Autum R. Blodgett, John J. Blondin, Brandon J. Botero Manotas (H), Andreana Brenner (H), Michael J. Brimmer, Hannah L. Bronzo (NHS, HH), Alicia M. Brown, Alexandra M. Burdulis (HH), Ashley L. Burke (H), Jessenia B. Caballero, Johnathan Calderon, Arianna N. Calle Zambrano, Samantha M. Callery (NHS, HH), Benjamin F. Camacho, Alyssa M. Candelaria, Hector G. Caraballo, Ian-Christopher Carpentier (NHS, H), Aneybalees Y. Carrasquillo, Taina M. Castillo, Lovely S. Clery, Logan T. Cooke, Clinton J. Corriveau (H), Colby B. Croteau, Sarah M. Crouch, Gabrielle O. Daniels Haye (NHS, H), Christin K. David, Luiza B. De Oliveira (HH), Katelyn J. Debs, Tyocka U. Delgado, Kamrin R. Deluca, Anthony J. Deneault, Danielle L. DeSantis (NHS, H), Rene Djotas, Joanessa Dorcena, Mateus W. Dos Santos (HH), Damien M. Duclos, Hazmides R. Duqueestrada, Angela J. Economou, Keshori A. Ellis, Justin L. Espindola, Keiara F. Familia, Mohamed A. Farah, Matheus M. Fassarella, Rabail Fatima , Andrew B. Feland (NHS, HH), Lizbeth M. Feliz, Nathaniel A. Fenderson, Sadee M. Ferres (H), Annette O. Finecountry, Luis A. Flores Alvarez, Jacob M. Ford, Osiris G. Franco, James M. Gabriele, Maire R. Gallagher (NHS, H), Kai Gao, Luis A. Garcia-Nin (NHS, HH), Patience Garley, Alicia M. Geer (H), Manushak S. Gerebet, Nicole R. Germain, Kevin J. Gomez Benitez, Exodus E. Gonzalez-Guzman, Ava L. Graham, Misael Guzman, Judy H. Ha (NHS, H), William T. Hayman  (NHS, H), Amanuel Hebtu, Marcos Hernandez, Axel N. Hernandez, Lena N. Ho (NHS, HH), Sydney J. Hoffner, Izarah M. Huertas, Maryam S. Hussain, Mariama Jalloh, Kendrick U. Jean-Louis, Danise A. Johnson, Travis C. Johnson Ball, Daijon S. Johnston, Anthony W. Jones (NHS, HH), Liam T. Keaney (NHS, HH), Jacob D. Kenadek, Minina D. Ketsith Sinbandith, Diane Khong (NHS, HH), Bradley M. Kingoo, Jared A. Kingsbury, Caleb G. Koranteng, Michitsura Kraemer (NHS, HH), Destiny E. Kranwinkle, Nana Kusi Minkah (NHS, HH), Tommy H. Lam, Christian T. Lamprey, Joshua D. Landry (NHS, HH), Katrina M. Lashua, Alexandra L. Lauziere (NHS, HH), John N. Le (NHS, H), Lindsey M. Leblanc, Makayla M. Lee (NHS, HH), Riff V. Lehto (H), Kelleigh S. Levesque (NHS, HH), Peter A. Loconto, Mariabelle C. Lopez, Cristal Lopez, Faye M. Lucas (H), Giraylee Luciano Rodriguez, Raymond Lugo, Eric C. Luu (NHS, HH), Theodore X. Ly, Derick J. Majors, Tyreke D. Mason Gayle (H), Ryan V. McCarthy (NHS, HH), Dustin S. McCarthy, Mendel C. Mccoy, Anthony F. Medina, Fani A. Melgar Landaverde, Alexaida D. Mendez Esquilin, Josue J. Mendoza Rodriguez (HH), Maryanne K. Micheni (NHS, H), Karina M. Miranda, Sharmake I. Mohamed, Justin M. Monge, Tomas A. Montenegro, Angie H. Morales (NHS, HH), Carlos A. Moreno, Zalea M. Morin, Ashleigh R. Morin, Jacqueline E. Moynagh (H), Elysa A. Muniz Masiello, Mary J. Murphy (NHS, HH), John K. Mwangi, Rose J. Navarro, Luc V. Nguyen, Thanh N. Nguyen, Daniel A. Noble, Brenda N. Nortey (NHS), Gustavo B. Nunes, Anika K. Nyman (NHS, HH), Kayla M. O’Brien (NHS, HH), Brooke L. O’Connor, Padiki Odjidja (HH), Tiana K. Oliveras (NHS, HH), Zachary S. Olson (NHS, HH), Benjamin Opare Darko (H), Christopher Ortiz (H), Braison A. Ortiz Nunez, Jakob P. Osborne, Haley E. Padilla (H), Katherine E. Pasquale (NHS, HH), Amari R. Pearson, Petrona Pedro Juan, Milagros I. Perez, Jesuan N. Perez, Armando J. Perez Rivera, Rebecca E. Perno (NHS, HH), Andrew C. Persson, Jordyn D. Plummer, Bernabe Pop Che, David O. Prempeh, Christopher M. Pupillo, Hasan Qadir, Tabassum Qadir (NHS, HH), Derwin M. Quiles Hernandez, Solerys Quinones De Jesus (HH), Enrique Ramirez, Omar S. Ramos, Emileyshka E. Ramos  Baez, Kyanna M. Reyes, Edwin I. Rivera, Janairis Rivera, Josue D. Rivera, Matthew M. Rivera, Jackilyn Rivera, Daniel A. Rivera Rivera (H), Yarie M. Rivera Sierra, Christian O. Robles, Raymond Robles, John A. Robles, Max C. Rodrigues, Charles M. Rodriguez, Ever A. Rodriguez, Keila M. Rodriguez Alvarez, Jaime M. Ruiz, II (NHS, HH), Fidel Rushimisha, Alexis R. Salvatore, Salimatu Sangarie, Abigail R. Santana, Eddie A. Santos, Linakary J. Santos, Nyem T. Scarbrough, Jaden D. Scott, Naisiri M. Sepulveda Valentin, Juan J. Sepulveda Valentin, Diamond M. Smith, Givenchy S. Smith, Christian N. Soto, Yazmin M. Soto (NHS, H), Sengvilay B. Soundara, Lethicia H. Souza, Zejnel Spahiu, Robert L. Speights, Delaney P. Spinazzola (H), Ethan M. Stanikmas, Alyxandra N. Starbard (NHS,H), Molly C. Stevens, Hafssa A. Subhi, Parker K. Switzer, Charlotte Tambeau (HH), Khanh Eric H. Tang (H), Claire W. Tang (NHS, HH), Maria Paula Tapia Betancourt (NHS, H), Britney Thai-Do, Tori E. Thorne (NHS, H), Justin A. Tornatola, Genesis M. Torres, Milena R. Umana Turcios, Anthony J. Urraca, Emmanuel Vazquez Padilla, Thamiris G. Vela, Emmanuell J. Vera, Jacob M. Warren, Peter M. Waweru, John P. Weatherbee, Liza M. Welch (NHS, H), Cassidy M. Williams, Noelle G. Woods (NHS, HH), and Jaimie P. Yancey.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Telegram & Gazzette Student Achievement Award: Diane Khong

MSSAA Student Achievement Award: Rebecca Perno

MIAA Athletic Directors Award: Jaime Ruiz and Mary Jo Murphy

Perseverance Award: Amanuel Hebtu

Patriot Award: Samantha Ampadu

Patriot Award: Nana Kusi Minkah

Principal’s Award: Eric Tang

Perfect Attendance: TBD

Maxine Levy Memorial Scholarship: Claire Tang

Ann Simon Memorial Art Scholarship Award (Art student continuing Ed in art): Anika Nyman

Paul M. Gervais Memorial Music Scholarship: Liam Keaney