Doherty Memorial High School 2017 Graduates

diploma with graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2017 Doherty Memorial High School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Diane Nguyen (HH,NHS)

The graduates were:

Olivia R. Abusamra (HH,NHS), Jeremias Acevedo, Yvonne Z. Acevedo, Jessica L. Ackley, Mariah G. Acquaye (HH,NHS), Nya K. Adeyinka, David C. Agwu, Fatima J. Ahmad, Shahad A. Ahmmed, Alfaysal S. Al Habeeb (H), Khadeeja S. Al Khameesi, Rafal Al Suhairi (H,NHS), Nurah Y. Ali (HH,NHS), Gerson O. Alvarez, Edgar J. Amarat, Elizabeth Amoah (H,NHS), Anastasia A. Appiah, James B. Appiah, Tyrell X. Arrington, Jessica Arroyo Laracuente, Baffour Asare (H,NHS), Dorean F. Asuako (H,NHS), Jessica A. Atuahene (H,NHS), Samantha Aviles, Esther Avinoam (H,NHS), Julymar Ayala, Petrit Bacaliu, Antonio E. Baez Quero, Tasneem K. Baker (H,NHS), Gisela Baliskaj, Jordon L. Barber, Tyler F. Bartley (H,NHS), Destiny M. Belair, Destiny A. Benson, Omyr J. Bernard Vega, Marlena J. Berro, Miranda H. Bertini, Michael K. Bicknell, Alexandra M. Biro (HH,NHS), Jasmine J. Bitar, Miriam K. Boaheng (H), Prince N. Boakye (H, Aliecia L. Bottali (HH,NHS), Jessica M. Braga (H), Emily M. Brank (HH,NHS), Jaxz V. Bratkon, Matthew F. Brothers (H,NHS), Christopher R. Buch, Ashwaq M. Burale (H,NHS), Richard F. Burke (HH,NHS), Katherine N. Burris (NHS), Darren D. Butler, Gervin A. Calderon Aldana (HH), Ashley S. Campbell, Gwyneth E. Campbell (H,NHS), Richard A. Cantos, Anni Capi, Treyzhaun D. Carter, Jose L. Castro, Narayani Chapagai, Moises J. Chauca, Xiuyan Chen (HH,NHS), Lundon Y. Cheng (H,NHS), Lillian R. Cohen (H,NHS), Precious Crossley, Jaqueline E. Cruz (H), Klea Cuni (H,NHS), Murtadha R. Daffaie, Emanuel Daka (HH,NHS), Brett W. Dalve (HH,NHS), Zina Dao, Dominic H. David, Adam J. Davies, Amilkar A. Davila Pizarro, Alexandre R. De Almeida (HH,NHS), Kenny Dejesus, Kenneth J. Delgado Morales, Sophia M. Depasquale (HH,NHS), Matthew B. Derby, Sudha Dhakal (HH,NHS), Cristian A. Diaz, Paola Diaz, Gindember J. Diaz (H,NHS), Jocelyn E. Dipasquale, Guadalupe D. Dominguez, Jeffrey M. Dominguez, Nicholas Dudo (H,NHS), Brian T. Dussault, Joseph D. Early (HH,NHS), Khaleel M. Edmonds, Ethan R. Eisenhardt, Sarah L. Ellis, Zuheyry F. Encarnacion, Gina M. Endres, Lizanny Espinal, Steven J. Fana Vincente, Andrew Farias Cruz, Patria M. Feliz, Julia M. Ferranto (H), Jared D. Ferrin (HH,NHS), Keishanette Figueroa, Isaiah J. Flores, Edwin A. Flores Vasquez, Nijel S. Foley, Moises D. Fontanez, Xavier Franceschi, Johan S. Franco Velasco, Rohanier T. Fraser, Tildah A. Fredua (HH,NHS), Zander A. Freeman, Greicha Fuentes Gonzalez, Taryn L. Gagnon, Sovit P. Gajurel, Charles P. Gallagher, Elizabeth Garzon, Nicolette E. Genkos (H,NHS), Renuka Ghimerey (H,NHS), Jade H. Gibbons, Orlando A. Gomez, Mel S. Gonzalez (H,NHS), Gauri M. Gurung, Antaurious A. Guzman, Emmanel B. Gyamera (H), Victoria S. Hallas (HH,NHS), Franchesca P. Hammond, Hind S. Handhal (HH,NHS), Shahad S. Handhal (H,NHS), Michael W. Hanlon (HH,NHS), Jalen R. Harden (H), Thomas C. Harito (H,NHS), Davie L. Harmon, Glen W. Harthorne, Shanie T. Hartley, Holton L. Hazelton (H,NHS), Orlando Herasme, Samantha L. Herman, Eleiny Hernandez, Manuel J. Herrera, Kyle H. Hoac, Madison L. Hughes, Brandon Huu (H,NHS), Ali O. Issa, Chynna P. James, Nicholas R. Jano, Emmanuel Jaquez, Randy M. Jaquez, Carol D. Jimenez, Jonathan Jimenez, Tatianna M. Johnson, Alexander J. Jones, Arther H. Kaaed, Carrow W. Kamanda, Erick M. Kangethe (H), Samuel R. Kapacziewski (HH,NHS), Kalliopi E. Karamboulas (HH), Maritta E. Kawmi (HH,NHS), Matthew W. Keating (H,NHS), Aya M. Khoury (H,NHS), Scott A. Kilcoyne, Benedict M. Kioko (H,NHS), Dontrell E. Kiser Miranda, Obed S. Konadu, Albert G. Kungu, Alphonse J. Lacouture, Anthony L. LaGrant, Michael P. Lahair, Christian L. Lamonda, Nikolaus W. Landry, Sonya A. Lasa, Karina A. Lasa, Jiwon Lee (H,NHS), Alexander R. Link, Dhimitraq Lolo (H,NHS), Jaylin M. Lopez, Mario F. Lopez Gavida, Reymi R. Lopez Mercedes, Alex S. Lupercio Calderon, Michael P. Mahoney (H,NHS), Shemar R. Maisonet, Raileenez Maldonado, Shamus P. Maloney Dupont, Anna M. Mancevice (HH,NHS), Osamah A. Mandawi (HH,NHS), Ian M. Mangra, Gabriel F. Mangrum (H,NHS), Lori Manoukian (HH,NHS), Elizabeth F. Manson (H,NHS), Geormy I. Manzambi, Hozmin G. Martinez, Anthony J. Martinez Nicoll, Matthew R. McHugh, Samantha E. Medina, Kevin K. Mele, Luis M. Melendez, Luis J. Melendez, Angevy D. Mercado Montalvo, Haley B. Messier (H), Samuel M. Milewski (HH,NHS), Joao V. Miranda, Devaughn W. Mitchell, Axel J. Montanez, Griffin S. Moore, Steve O. Mossoro, Kevin J. Munoz, Denis Nako, Lydia E. Navarro, Logan R. Neal, Cieara S. Nelson, Benjamin Ngo (HH,NHS), Dustin N. Nguyen, Danh T. Nguyen, Sarah M. Nguyen, Corey J. Nolan, Aleksander Nuredini (H,NHS), Jaybee N. Nyanue, Erin E. O'Brien (HH,NHS), Alexandra D. O'Donnell (H,NHS), Marwan A. Oglah, Kyle J. Oleary, Joshua D. Openshaw (H,NHS), Portia N. Oppong, Sandra N. Orellana (HH,NHS), Ethan C. Ornell, Brandon M. Ortiz, Laidelis Ozuna, Efrain A. Pacheco, Irsida Palla, Ilana L. Pearl, Alberto E. Pena, Esther M. Pena Pena, Maria E. Pena Pena, Ina M. Perez (H,NHS), Jerry Perez,JR. (HH,NHS), Brian C. Phan (HH,NHS), Estrella L. Piedrasanta, Vasian Piluri, Tania Y. Pineda Hernandez (HH,NHS), Dylan R. Pratt (H,NHS), Kristi Prifti, Taylor R. Pritts, Kevin Progri, Saqib Qadir (H), Kristen Qako (HH,NHS), Randy Ramirez Garcia, Raynel Ramirez-Garcia, Maria Reidy (HH,NHS), Dominic C. Rice, Ralph Rios, Jean C. Rivera, Marcos E. Rivera, Cassandra C. Robert (HH,NHS), Jacob C. Robert (NHS), Wilfredo Robles Salgado, Ailadi J. Rodriguez (H), Chantel J. Rodriguez, Edwardo Rodriguez, Javier A. Rodriguez (H,NHS), Kayliani L. Rodriguez (H,NHS), David Roman, Isabel Rosario, Nunzio F. Rosselli, Linette Ruiz (H), Kylee R. Rutkiewicz (HH,NHS), Maida Sabotic (HH,NHS), Dimoo A. Saeed, Patrick J. Salvaggio, Wilber Sandoval, Kenneth L. Sarran, Sarah Sarwar, Sarah Y. Schuyler Festa, Nikki Sereti (HH,NHS), Biswash Sharma, Colin P. Shea, Ferdinand Sherali, Yara P. Sierra, Teyanna T. Simpson, Diego O. Sinecio Ardon (H,NHS), Mark A. Sliwoski, Regina Slootsky, Maura A. Sneed (HH,NHS), Anthony F. Soares (HH,NHS), Jenneh Soko, Lovett Soko, Marc Hayan A. Souffrant, Zachary B. Spencer, Emily M. Steen (HH,NHS), Michael Y. Steigman (H,NHS), Yanelis M. Suarez Colon, Madeline E. Sullivan (HH,NHS), Payton L. Sylvester (H,NHS), Damian O. Szyk (HH,NHS), Matthew R. Szyk (H,NHS), Joann L. Tabbutt, Louisa N. Tannous (HH,NHS), Jordan Tekelis (HH), Eugene Thomas, Shari B. Traiger (HH,NHS), Nell K. Trainor (H,NHS), Diana V. Tran (H,NHS), Kaely A. Tucker (H,NHS), Kevin Valdes, Lourdes M. Vargas, Omarlyn A. Vasquez, Emmanuel Vazquez Padilla, Cindy R. Vergara, Adrian A. Vinci, Ni H. Vu, Doha O. Waleed, Patrick J. Wallace (HH,NHS), Erin P. Wallace, Jalen T. Waller, Malachi J. Waller, Antoinette D. Walley (H,NHS), Maye Walsh Costello (HH,NHS), Natasha T. Walton (NHS), Kiara A. Warren, Jack T. Whalen, Demonte L. Williams, Roy D. Williams, Andrew A. Williamson (H,NHS), Ian D. Williamson (HH,NHS), Denise R. Wolobah, Alexander E. Wurst (HH,NHS), Kyle A. Zawielski, and Ricky Zelayandia.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship Recipients: Olivia Abusamra, Marian Acquaye, Nya Adeyinka, Alfaysal Alhabeeb, Nurah Ali, Alexandre Almeida, Dorean Asuako, Petrit Bacaliu, Gisela Baliskaj, Tyler Bartley, Marlena Berro, Alexandra Biro, Miriam Boaheng, Aliecia Bottali, Emily Brank, Matthew Brothers, Richard Burke, Katherine Burris, Gwyneth Campbell, Lillian Cohen, Jacqueline Cruz, Klea Cuni, Emanuel Daka, Brett Dalve, Dominic David, Sophia Depasquale, Sudha Dhakal, Gindember Diaz, Brian Dussault, Joseph Early, Ethan Eisenhardt, Sarah Ellis, Gina Endres, Andrew Farias Cruz, Julia Ferranto, Jared Ferrin, Xavier Franceschi, Tildfah Fredua, Elizabeth Garzon, Orlando Gomez, Victor Hallas, Micheal Hanlon, Jalen Harden, Thomas Harito, Holton Hazelton, Manuel Herrera, Kyle Hoac, Randy Jaquez, Erick Kangethe, Samuel Kapacziewski, Kalliopi Karamboulas, Maritta Kawmi, Matthew Keating, Aya Khoury, Scott Kilcoyne, Benedict Kioko, Dontrell Kiser Miranda, Christian Lamonda, Jiwon Lee, Michael Mahoney, Anna Mancevice, Osamah Mandawi, Ian Mangra, Lori Manoukian, Hozmin Martinez, Samuel Milewski, Logan Neal, Benjamin Ngo, Danh Nguyen, Diane Nguyen, Sarah Nguyen, Aleksander Nuredini, Erin O’Brien, Alexandra O’Donnell, Kyle O’Leary, Joshua Openshaw, Jerry Perez, Brian Phan, Kristen Qako, Maria Reidy, Cassandra Robert, Jacob Robert, Edwardo Rodriguez, Javier Rodriguez, Corey Rose, Nunzio Rosselli, Kylee Rutkiewicz, Patrick Salvaggio, Sarah Schuyler Festa, Nikki Sereti, Colin Shea, Maura Sneed, Anthony Soares, Emily Steen, Michael Steigman, Madeline Sullivan, Payton Sylvester, Damian Szyk, Louisa Tannous, Jordan Tekelis, Shari Traiger, Kaely Tucker, Kevin Valdes, Patrick Wallace, Jalen Waller, Maye Walsh Costello, Natasha Walton, Andrew Williamson, Ian Williamson, Denise Wolobah, Alexander Wurst and Jevon Yeboah.

President’s Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Excellence: Olivia Abusamra, Mariah Acquaye, Nurah Ali, Alexandra Biro, Aliecia Bottali, Emily Brank, Richard Burke, Gervin Calderon Aldana, Xiuyan  Chen, Emanuel Daka, Brett Dalve, Alexandre De Almeida, Sophia Depasquale, Sudha Dhakal, Joseph Early, III, Jared Ferrin, Tildah Fredua, Victoria Hallas, Hind Handhal, Michael Hanlon, Samuel Kapacziewski, Kalliopi Karamboulas, Maritta Kawmi, Anna Mancevice, Osamah Mandawi, Lori Manoukian, Samuel Milewski, Benjamin Ngo, Diane Nguyen, Erin  O’Brien, Sandra Orellana, Jerry Perez, Jr, Brian Phan, Tania Pineda Hernandez, Kristen Qako, Maria Reidy, Cassandra Robert, Kylee Rutkiewicz, Maida Sabotic, Nikki Sereti, Maura Sneed, Anthony Soares, Emily Steen, Madeline Sullivan, Damian Szyk, Louisa Tannous, Jordan Tekelis, Shari Traiger, Patrick Wallace, Maye Walsh-Costello, Ian Williamson and Alexander Wurst

President’s Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Achievement: Alfaysal Al Habeeb, Rafal Al Suhairi, Elizabeth Amoah, Baffour Asare, Dorean Asuako, Jessica Atuahene, Esther Avinoam, Tasneem Baker, Tyler Bartley, Miriam Boaheng, Prince Boakye, Jessica Braga, Matthew Brothers, Ashwaq Buralȇ, Gwyneth Campbell, Lundon Cheng, Lillian Cohen, Jacqueline Cruz, Klea Cuni, Gindember Diaz, Nicholas Dudo, Julia Ferranto, Nicolette Genkos, Renuka Ghimerey, Mel Gonzalez, Emmanel Gyamera, Shahad Handal, Jalen Harden, Thomas Harito, Brandon Huu, Erick Kangethe, Holton Hazelton, Matthew Keating, Aya Khoury, Benedict Kioko, Jiwon Lee, Dhimitraq Lolo, Michael Mahoney, Gabriel Mangrum, Elizabeth Manson, Haley Messier, Aleksander Nuredini, Alexandra O’Donnell, Joshua Openshaw, Ina Perez, Dylan Pratt, Saqib Qadir, Ailadi Rodriguez, Javier Rodriguez, Jr., Kayliani  Rodriguez, Linette Ruiz, Diego Sinecio Ardon, Michael Steigman, Payton Sylvester, Matthew Szyk, Nell Trainor, Diana Tran, Kaely Tucker, Antoinette Walley and Andrew Williamson.

365Z Foundation Kindness Scholarship: Brett Dalve.

Alice Miles Scholarship: Alexander Wurst.

American International C. Presidential Scholarship: Jacqueline Cruz.

Anna Maria C. Merit Scholarship: Ashwaq Burale, Rafal Al Suhairi, Elizabeth Amoah, Precious Crossley, Klea Cuni, Jocelyn Dipasquale, Hind Handhal and Ilana Pearl.

Anna Maria C. Academic Incentive Scholarship: Biswash Sharma.

Assumption C. Achievement Award: Albert Kungu, Sarah Nguyen and Ilana Pearl.

Assumption C. D’Alzon Scholarship: Maritta Kawmi and Gervin Calderon Aldana.

Assumption C. Presidential Scholarship: Alexandre Almeida, Dorean Asuako, Jessica Atuahene, Tasneem Baker, Klea Cuni, Sophia Depasquale, Joseph Early III, Erick Kangethe, Kaliopi Karamboulas, Anna Mancevice, Sandra Orellana, Patrick Wallace

Baker Memorial Fund: Zuheyry Encarnacion

Bay State Savings Bank: Emanuel Daka

Becker C. Grant: Sophia Depasquale and Ian Mangra.

Becker C. John Hancock Academic Scholarship: Sophia Depasquale, Jocelyn Dipasquale, Guadalupe Dominguez, Xavier Franceschi, Holton Hazelton, Joshua Openshaw, Linette Ruiz

Bridgewater State U. Grant: Randy Jacquez

Central Massachusetts Athletic Director’s Association Award: Matthew Brothers & Nicolette Genkos

Clark U. Achievement Scholarship: Kalliopi Karamboulas & Michael Steigman

Clark U. Jonas Clark Scholarship: Dorean Asuako, Joshua Openshaw, Linette Ruiz

Clark U. Traina Scholarship: Osamah Mandawi

College of the Holy Cross Scholarship: Dorean Asuako & Kristen Qako

Collegiate Success Institute Scholarship: Dorean Asuako, Rafal Al Suhairi, Anni Capi & Elizabeth Manson.

Courtney Butcher Memorial Scholarship: Miriam Boaheng, Franchesca Hammond, Payton Sylvester & Nell Trainor.

Curry C. Scholarship: Anastasia Appiah, Jacqueline Cruz, Arther Kaaed

Daughters of American Revolution Award: Patrick Wallace

Dean C. Scholarship: Joann Tabbutt & Kiara Warren

Earnie’s Car Wash Scholarship: Sandra Orellana

Elms C. Presidential Scholarship: Elizabeth Manson

Emmanuel C. Dean’s Scholarship: Jessica Atuahene

Emmanuel C. Grant: Elizabeth Manson, Teyanna Simpson, Erin Wallace

Emmanuel C. Academic Achievement Scholarship: Kalliopi Karamboulas, Elizabeth Manson, Erin Wallack

Fisher C. Presidential Scholarship: Kalliopi Karamboulas, Edwardo Rodriguez Jr, and Kenneth Sarran

Fitchburg State U. Grant: Dorean Asuako, Precious Crossley, Randy Jacquez and Elizabeth Manson

Florida Inst. of Tech Panther Fund Scholarship: Michael Hanlon

Fordham U. Scholarship: Madeline Sullivan

Framingham State U. Grant: Precious Crossley & Jocelyn Dipasquale.

Franklin Pierce Trustee Scholarship: Anastasia Appiah

Fred Mara Award: Tyler Bartley

Gaffney Memorial Scholarship: Damian Szyk

Hanover Insurance Group Scholarship: Olivia Abusamra, Dorean Asuako, Jessica Atuahene, Maritta Kawmi, Sandra Orellana, Ina Perez and Diana Tran

Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Maria Reidy

Hofstra U. Presidential Scholarship: Dorean Asuako & Lillian Cohen

Hofstra U. Provost Scholarship: Sandra Orellana

Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Maria Reidy

Husson U. Dean’s Leadership Scholarship: Orlando Gomez

Husson U. Pine Tree Scholarship: Orlando Gomez & Gabriel Mangrum.

Jack Reidy Spirit Award: Damian Szyk

Jack Whalen Award: Michael mahoney

Jackson Fund: Emanuel Daka

John Hopkins U. Grant: Mariah Acquaye

Johnson & Wales Campus Award: Precious Crossley

Johnson & Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship: Kalliopi Karamboulas

Joseph T. McGuirk Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Atuahene

Keolis Scholarship: Jarred Ferrin

Lasell C. Dean’s Scholar: Erin Wallace

Lasell C. Founder’s Scholar: Andrew Farias Cruz

Latino Dollars for Scholars: Nurah Ali, Guadalupe Dominguez, Orlando Gomez, Angevy Mercado Montalvo, Sandra Orellana, Ina Perez, Chantel Rodriguez, Kayliani Rodriguez and Linette Ruiz

Lesley U Scholarship: Sarah Nguyen

Maria A. Cory Fund: Anastasia Appiah

Massachusetts AFL-CIO Scholarship: Victoria Hallas

MCLA Grant: Victoria Hallas

MCPHS Academic Achievement & Dean’s Achievement Awards: Alexandra BiroMaritta Kawmi

Mt. Ida President’s Merit Scholarship: Biswash Sharma & Erin Wallace

New England C. Alt Petanda Scholarship: Anastasia Appiah & Precious Crossley

New England C. Opportunity Scholarship: David Agwu & Emmanuel Gyamera

Nichols C. Alumni Scholarship: Precious Crossley & Diana Tran.

Nichol’s C. Connect Grant: Kenny DeJesus.

Nichol’s C. Principal’s Leadership: Precious Crossley

Nichol’s College Early Acceptance Grant: Diana Tran

Nichol’s C. Trustee’s Achievement Scholarship: Diana Tran

Norwich U. Recognition Scholarship: Kenneth Sarran, Jr.

Nova Southeastern U. Dean’s Scholarship: Alexandra Biro

Pace U. Incentive Award: Emmanuel Gyamera

Quinnipiac U. Dean’s Scholarship: Lillian Cohen, Michael Steigmen

Ralph Raymond Award: Kenny DeJesus

Regis C. Sister Jeanne d’Arc O’Hare Merit Scholarship: Jacqueline Cruz

Rhode Island C. Scholarship: Gervin Calderon Aldana, Jade Gibbons

Richard Donahue Award: Dorean Asuako

Robert Sundquist Award: Payton Sylvester

Rochester Inst. Of Tech. Computing Medal Scholarship: Alexander Wurst

Roger Williams’ U. Scholarship: Dorean Asuako, Alexandre De Almeida, Victoria Hallas, Sandra Orellana, Dylan Pratt & Madeline Sullivan

Salem State U. Trustee Scholarship: Elizabeth Manson

Salve Regina U. McAuley Scholarship: Dorean Asuako

Smalley Foundation Scholarship: Alexandra Biro, Aliecia Bottali, Osamah Mandawi, Diane Nguyen

Stonehill C. Fr. Basil Moreau Scholarship: Madeline Sullivan

Suffolk U. Dean’s Scholarship: Jessica Atuahene, Marlena Berro, Gabriel Mangrum, Sarah Nguyen  & Madeline Sullivan

Syracuse U. Success Grant: Marlena Berro

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement Award: Diane Nguyen

Unibank Scholarship: Ina Perez

U. Hartford Alumni Grant: Teyanna Simpson

U. Hartford Regent’s Grant: Madeline Sullivan

UMass Amherst Dean’s Award: Aliecia Bottali, Osamah Mandawi & Shari Traiger

UMass Amherst Grant: Osamah Mandawi

UMass Boston Chancellor’s Scholarship: Joseph Early III & Madeline Sulivan

UMass Dartmouth Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship: Aliecia Bottali, Victoria Hallas, Dhimitraq Lolo &b Patrick Wallace

UMass Lowell Scholarship: Osamah Mandawi

UniBank Scholarship: Ina Perez

Union C. Presidential Scholarship: Michael Steigman

Unity C. Trustee Scholarship: Cassandra Robert

U. New England Merit Award: Ina Perez

U. New Haven Distinguished Scholar Award: Ina Perez

U. Rhode Island Centennial Scholarship: Diana Tran

U. Vermont Trustee’s Scholarship: Michael Steigman

Wayne Webb Award: Obed Konadu

Wentworth Institute of Technology Merit Scholarship: Dylan Pratt

Western New England University Scholarship: Baffour Asare, Jessica Atuahene, Prince Boakye, Anni Capi, Moises Chauca, Isaiah Flores, Jade Gibbons, Mel Gonzalez, Emmanuel Gyamerea, Franchesca Hammond, Kallipi Karamboulas, Obed Konadu, Karina Lasa, Danh Nguyen, Saqib Qadir, Chantel Rodriguez, Eugene Thomas, Diana Tran, Jalen Waller

Wheaton C. Scholarship: Nurah Ali, Michael Steigman & Erin Wallace.

Wheelock C. Merit Scholarship: Erin Wallace

William Erven Award: Jack Whalen

Worcester County Superintendent’s Scholarship: Olivia Abusamra & Diane Nguyen

Worcester State U. Scholarship: Dorean Asuako, Alexandra Biro, Victoria Hallas, Hind Handhal, Kalliopi Karamboulas, Osamah Mandawi & Diana Tran

WPI University Award: Alexandra Biro, Michael Hanlon & Shari Traiger

2017 Junior Book Awards

Anna Maria College: Justin Hallet

Assumption College: Alicia Wilson

Brown University: Gianna Goggins

Clark University: Darren Tang

College of the Holy Cross: Pamela Kote

Dartmouth College: Jennifer Ngo

Harvard University: Puthikratanak Dam

Mt. Holyoke College: Brittney Pham

Smith College: Naya Burshan

St. Michael’s College: Jona Sulaj & Mohamed Elsayyad

UMass Amherst: Kathleen Murphy

Wellesley College: Rachel Gow

Wheelock College: Jori Hiraldo

Worcester State University: Evan Brunelle