North High School 2017 Graduates

diploma with graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2017 North High School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Lindsey Ho

Salutatorian:  Faustina Owusu

The graduates were:

Noorulhuda Abdulhussein, Raliyo Y. Abdullahi (HH, NHS), Edwin M. Acosta, Edmond F. Adjabeng (H), Anissa A. Agyei (H, NHS), Jamil Ahmed, Fadhil A. Al Dayyeni, Rawaa A. Al Dulaimi, Alhussein Alaloosi (H), Jason Alba, Ayub H. Ali, Iliannette L. Alicea, Jonathan E. Alicea, Brittaney C. Almonte, Nour Alshoufi (NHS), Maysam Alzuhairi, Misheal K. Amoah, Hope J. Anaglate (H), Benjamin S. Annor, Shalimar T. Antonetty-Rodriguez, Jeyshaliz Aponte (H), Franchellys M. Arroyo (H), John T. Artey (H), Vania K. Arvelo (H), Jesse Asare (HH, NHS), Jessica Asare (NHS), Maria J. Ayala (H), Edgar Baez, Taina L. Barbosa (H), Alex Barjolo, Tyeisha M. Barry, Jean A. Berrios, Mikeyla M. Berthiaume, Chandrakala Bhattarai (HH, NHS), Celestine B. Bigirimana, Dante T. Blake, Reggie K. Boateng Wiredu, Kenny B. Boereau, Angela M. Booth, Sean M. Bottis, Jamison Bourgeois, Shuquan D. Brown, Enyce A. Bryant (H), Jasmine Kate C. Cabacungan (H), Antonio D. Cabrera, Williams O. Caraballo Cupeles, Mariah L. Carey, Ashley E. Carrier, Miguel E. Casado, Kwazay Casey (H), Angeles Castro Cruz, Arturo L. Cedillo (HH, NHS), Amisadai L. Chaparro Sosa (H, NHS), Jenny Chau (H), Tryston G. Clarke, Diamond M. Colon, Tatiana I. Colon, Kiara J. Colon (H), Perla C. Colon, Nicole M. Colon, Josue N. Colon Calderon (H), Carlos S. Colon Calderon, Luz S. Contreras (H), Cassandra A. Cooper (H), Luis D. Crispin, Cody Cropley (HH, NHS), Gabriela Cruz (NHS), Ane Karolina Da Rocha, Mustafa A. Daffaie, Simeran Dahal (HH, NHS), Saraswoti Dahal (HH, NHS), Anty C. Darwulo (H), Leonardo A. Dasilva, Carlos E. De  Choudens (H), Norelvi De La Cruz, Julianna E. De Souza, Joseph D. Defeudis, Enrique A. Delgado (H, NHS), Jewel Dennis, Devan T. Desrosiers, Alexander P. Distefano, Jefferson Doku, Gabriella E. Domenech, Marques T. Dube Johnson, Tyler M. Ducharme, Kaliea N. Dufresne, Mavis Dwobeng (H,NHS), Kyle J. Dyer, Jamama S. Elliott, Julio C. Esparza, Michelle Y. Estevez, Massiel D. Fernandez, Ivan Ferrer, Michael D. Fichtner (H), Francisca Figaro, David J. Fontanes, Jesus D. Fontanes, Xavier M. Fontanez, Cera E. Fredette, Trisha L. Fugere, Sean P. Fugere, Yaletxis M. Garcia, Juan A. Garcia, Jestin Gaspar, Madan Ghaley, Deependra Ghimire (H), Leanna H. Giang (HH, NHS), Cordell Gignilliat, Nautica L. Gomez, Mariana L. Gonzalez, Abigail Gonzalez Travieso (H), Leah G. Goulet, Joshua M. Grady, Daniel J. Groccia, Sunil Gurung (H), Ranjeet Gurung, Pasang Gurung (H), Brandon R. Hardial (H), Irivn A. Hernandez, Brian M. Hazzard, Nakeisha A. Hernandez Carrasco, Brayan A. Herrera, Lindsey N. Ho (H, NHS), Mario J. Holguin, Kahzay E. Holley, Nathan P. Houle, Dakota D. Howe, Akira T. Hubert, Rashad A. Hughes Thomasson, Jayson Illescas, Yvonne Ingabire (H), Mir H. Iqbal, Tre- Anthony M. Irving, Mohammad A. Jaber (H), Mpawenimana Jadamaseni, Cyril D. Jarrett, Styve Jean Jacques, Quanaesha S. Jenkins, Dessai O. Jerry, Shamus A. Johnson, Ann N. Kahiu (NHS), Jeanne Kami (H, NHS), Merveill Kavira, Alexis L. Keliikupakako, Baimba S. Koroma, Nathan L. La Forest, Julie Le (H, NHS), Anhna Le (H), Karla M. Lebron, Miguel A. Lebron, Shaina N. Leith, Eges Lila (H), Joel J. Liriano, Kayla N. Lodbansa (H, NHS), Yarideth Lopez, Kiran Magar (H), Joshua M. Magliaro, Paul R. Magnusson, Andy D. Mai, Darius F. Malavez, Bethany A. Mann, Jason Martinez (NHS, Maria I. Martinez, Karina J. Martinez, Keisha V. Martinez, Haley J. Mathis (H), Janelle A. Mayes, Joralex M. Mendez (H), Felix Mendoza, Destiny K. Mercedes, Jairo S. Merino Hernandez (H), Andrew J. Miliauskas, Ninoshca M. Miranda, Colin A. Mirles, Manesh Mishra (HH, NHS), Adalyris J. Molina, Yesenia L. Montes, Carlos A. Morales, Soraida A. Morillo, Monique C. Mourao (H), Edna Muchugu (HH, NHS), Eric N. Mwangi, Viviane Nelemta, Alexia M. Nelson, Kevin Nguyen (HH), Anthony Nguyen, Jesiel A. Nieves, Kofi Nimo (HH, NHS), Anyssa D. Nolan (H), Ligia Nunez (HH, NHS), Ruby Ogando, Leonardo N. Oliveira, Genesis L. Oneill Damudt, Aronde A. Orane, Joshua Ortiz, Jose E. Ortiz, Shelitza M. Ortiz Betancourt, Eugene C. Osei, Pelanie Oungougai (HH, NHS), Faustina K. Owusu (HH, NHS), Paola M. Pabon (HH), Phelisha M. Pabon, Jonathan F. Pacheco, Arber Paloja, Matthew J. Patnod, Ryan M. Peak, Mileena C. Peltier (H), Xavier E. Perez, Alba Perez, Andre Perez, Bryan Perez Rivera, Tyler J. Petruzzi, Amy A. Pham (H), Jennifer Poku, Azlyn J. Pomales Vega, Rhana T. Pontes, Romaine Powell (H), Melissa A. Purcell, Alex T. Quang (HH, NHS), Victoria A. Quinones, Taysha D. Quinonez (H), Gloria A. Ramos, Hector E. Ramos Perez, Ledgerhood J. Rennie, Kevin Reyes, Cody J. Richards, Josiah Rios Rivera, Yelitza Rivera, Aisha Rivera, Francisco Rivera, Stasia D. Robichaud, Malique K. Robinson (H), Isahias K. Robinson Rodriguez, Brendalee Robles, Daquan D. Rodriguez, Justin Rodriguez, Gabrielie Rodriguez (H), Xavier A. Rodriguez, Shania Rodriguez Acevedo, Jose A. Rodriguez Diaz, Cristal C. Rodriguez Villar, Isaiah R. Romero, Wendy R. Romero (H), Mercedes E. Rondeau, Malik J. Rondeau, Timothy Joel E. Rosado, Jose C. Rosario, Maxwell A. Rossetti, Daniel J. Rossi (H), Leanza C. Roux (H), Raul E. Ruiz, Neyra L. Salgado (H), Harold Sanabria, Yessenia Sanchez, Ashley M. Sanchez, Laysha M. Sanchez Cruz, Genesis M. Sanchez Cruz, Jonhpi Santana (H), Jose L. Santiago Lopez (H), Jainer A. Santos Arce (H), Micheal J. Schofield, Waumoe M. Segrain (H), Theseus O. Semaha (H), Antwaine F. Semidey, William B. Serrano, John P. Shugrue (HH, NHS), Carlos J. Silva, Daquana R. Sims, Cesar I. Solano, Patrick D. Songo, Gradi N. Songo, Elba R. Soto, Rebecca L. St Hilaire (H), Alexander J. Stamatelatos, Miguel A. Swenson, Reem Taha, Sherjana Tamang (H), Yasmine Z. Tarabia (H, NHS), Nunah L. Tarwoe (H), Amoya N. Thomas (HH, NHS), Adam J. Tirone, Meralis N. Torres, Genesis M. Torruella, Veronica S. Toun (HH, NHS), Dawda Trawally (H), Hemely O. Urbaez Mesa (HH), Angelina J. Vargas, Joedan L. Vega, Henrico C. Ventura, Anthony P. Verdini, Taje K. Vozzella, Anthony Vuong (H), Miya W. Wade, Vernon R. Walker, Nakiesha R. Waller (H), Trenee A. Waller, Mary M. Wanjohi (H), Damian R. Watson, Boyonnoh Wiah (H), Collin C. Williams, Tony C. Williams, Tyler S. Williston (HH, NHS), Jovan G. Wilmore, Joshua C. Wolf, Jie Yang  HH, NHS, Hilary S. Yeboah (H), Erick R. Young, Eliezer Zavala, and Lilliam E. Zelayandia.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

The Ronald Reagan Student Leadership Award: Cody Richards, Jie Yang, Kevin Nguyen

Alice Miles Scholarship: Ligia Nunez

Bay State Bank Scholarship: Faustina Owusu

UniBank Scholarship Award: Jesse Assare

Keolis Scholarship: Neyra Salgadob

Mary Clifford Scholarship: Chandrakala Bhattari

Michael Miller Award: Arturo Cedillo

Hanover Scholarship: Ligia Nunez, Nunah Tarwoe

Nereida Melendez Award: Akira Hubert

Volunteer Service Award: Kofi Nimo

Principal’s Citizenship Award: Ann Kahiu

Daughters of American Revolution Scholarship: Julie Le

CSI Scholarships: Romaine Powell, Bethany Mann, Enrique Delgado

365Z Foundation Kindness Scholarship: Hilary Yeboah, Mavis Dwobeng

Commonwealth Award: Romaine Powell, Keisha Kennedy, Brandon Hardial

Unibank Scholarship Award: Jesse Assare

Commitment to Kindness Award: Ann Kahiu

Outstanding Office Aide Award: Julie Le

Outstanding Student Project Award: Ligia Nunez

Student Achievement Award: Lindsay Ho

North High Alumni Association Scholarships:

  • Community Service: Ann Kahiu
  • Male Athlete: Joseph Defeudis
  • Female Athletic: Faustina Owusu
  • Arts/Music: Romaine Powell
  • Academic:
    • Male: Tyler Williston
    • Female: Hilary Yeboah

District E Athletic Director’s Award:

  • Male: Jainer Santos
  • Female: Stevenna Bowhile

Mass Secondary School Administrators Association Award: Lindsay Ho, Faustina Owusu

Student Leadership Award – Health Science Academy: Jie Yang

Student Leadership Award – School of Technology & Business: Hilary Yeboah

Student Leadership Award – School of Systems and Social Justice: Arturo Cedillo

Outstanding Student Writers Award: Cody Cropley

Principal’s Excellence in Science: Edna Muchugu

Principal’s Excellence in Math: Manesha Mishra

Principal’s Excellence in History: Veronica Toun

Principal’s Excellence in ELA: Ann Kahiu        

Senior Perfect Attendance: Arturo Cedillo, Julie Le, Kevin Nguyen, Alex Quang, Dawda Trawally, Anthony Vuong, Boyonnoh Wiah

Perseverance Award: Jason Martinez