Worcester Technical High School 2018 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2018 Worcester Technical High School graduates!

Valedictorian:  Lindsey Hornbaker

Salutatorian:  Crystal Zhao

The graduates were:

Mulki Abdi (NHS), Jayzek E. Acevedo, Jacob E. Adams, Jeassette A. Aguayo, Brent S. Ahearn, Victoria L. Alexander (NHS), Sarah G. Almeida (NHS), Iveliss Alvarenga, Francheska L. Alvarez Rios, Zaria J. Anderson, Jose N. Ardon, Kaitlyn A. Ardon, Gilbey A. Arriaga, Tyler K. Arsenault, Keysha L. Aviles, Armen H. Balian, Tyra J. Barry, Austin A. Bayne, Isabel D. Benavides, Gifty Berko, Kayla L. Bolduc, Marc A. Bozil, Ciara R. Bracetti, Eric M. Braga, Danielle C. Brennan, Sean M. Bresnahan, Robin A. Brown, Anabella A. Brustolin Lugo, Kemron C. Bryan, Yvonne Bui, Samantha E. Burgess, Rachel L. Burwick(NHS), Hector N. Cambara, Guillermina Caraballo, Samantha A. Carey, David M. Carlson, Liam A. Carmody, Garret F. Casey, Hector M. Castillo, Peter Chau, Bien Q. Chau, Angelica M. Chavez, Arianna E. Cheng Ruiz, Gabrielle S. Chona Semidei(NHS), Dayeonte A. Clarke, Stephen A. Corso, Madeline E. Cory, Claudia Y. Cosenza (NHS), Benjamin L. Cross, Victor F. Cruz, Paulette E. Darbey (NHS), Indira D. De Jesus, Katyshia M. Delgado Esquilin, Genevieve M. Desmarais, Jack M. Desrosiers, Angelic S. Diaz, Jermily L. Diaz, Yarieliz M. Diaz, Lexi Diaz, Onesha Dixon, Kevin Doan, Mariah L. Donahue(NHS), Zachary M. Dover, Sophia M. Driver (NHS), Celene R. Ducimo (NHS), Jason A. Dufresne, Adjoa K. Duodu, Adjoa P. Duodu, Olivia K. Dusoe, Nana A. Dwobeng (NHS), Alexander J. Elias, Anna K. Elizondo (NHS), Andrew J. Ellis, Yinaury M. Espinal Prado, Joshua S. Falero, Justin P. Fanelli, Alhussein Farouk (NHS), Tiana R. Faulkner (NHS), Natasha K. Fedha, Brianna C. Fernandez, Anthony M. Ferraro, Kaylie S. Fikucki, Jared C. Flanders, Hannah L. Flood, Victor M. Florentino, Angel E. Flores, Tara K. Fluevog (NHS), Alyssa M. Flynn, Andressa Fonseca (NHS), Benjamin L. Fontanez, Jake W. Ford(NHS), Omar Franco, Fernando J. Franco, Zamira E. Fuentes Sarraff, John E. Gallo, Jarelis Garcia, Giovanny A. Garcia, Alberto Garcia, Paola I. Garcia Lugo, Angeline Garley, Natalia M. Godoy, Murillo G. Gomes, Shania Gonzalez, Edgardo J. Gonzalez, Cheniel Y. Gracia, Jocquel D. Graham, Ma-Bendu Gray, Lovety Greene, Bernardo A. Greene, Bryan S. Grullon, George M. Gurbanov, Ryan M. Guries, Daniela M. Guzman, Andrew N. Hall (NHS), Tatalia E. Hamilton, Fadheela N. Hammond (NHS), Corey Hancock (NHS), Shanna M. Harden, Jacob M. Hebert, Seth A. Hennin, Ivory J. Henry, Kristy K. Her, Lorenzo R. Hernandez (NHS), Devin J. Hippert, Larissa J. Holland, Lyndsey R. Hornbaker (NHS), Denise Hoxha (NHS), Cecily R. Isenberg, Dinnessa M. Jeanniton, Christian R. Juskavitch, Nakefa M. Kabati, Shahad Kareem, Ashley M. Katinas, Brittany M. Kay, Hannah A. Kayali, Jamie M. Kent, Julia E. Kimball (NHS), Skyla L. Kniskern, Esther O. Konadu (NHS), Agnes R. Kormon, Olivia K. Krencisz, Thomas A. Lacaire, Jacob R. Laflash, Noah W. Lamb, Nhu N. Le (NHS), Jackson T. Le (NHS), Anthony V. Le, Hoai T. Le, Sara Le, Anna R. Lee, Donatien Lehani, Lucas S. Lisboa, Eh K. Loh, Fabian E. Londono, Jennifer Lopez (NHS), Genaro A. Lopez, Alexis G. Lopez, Emily M. Lozada, Valentina Luna Ortegon, Evy M. Machado, Alexis Madrid, Tsiring T. Magar, Jamiriel Maldonado, Esme S. Marfo (NHS), Jose E. Martinez, Katalyna K. Martinez, Yalimar Martinez Hones, James P. Massenburg, John E. Mata, Anthony P. Matthew, Amanda L. Mccarthy, Colin B. Mccarthy, Timothy J. McCarthy, Darian E. McIntyre, Skye D. McNeill, Shyanne M. Medero, Kailey A. Meehan, Martin J. Mejia(NHS), Kasim Mekedulu, Jack J. Micher (NHS), Kyle D. Miranda, Colby S. Mitchell, Yazin W. Mohamad, Steven A. Moisan, Marc A. Molina, Arianna A. Molinari, Paula A. Mora, Soamy N. Morales (NHS), Samira Y. Moreira, Dimitrius V. Morgan, Alyvia E. Morin, Ciara L. Morman, Carlton M. Mugo, Jasmar T. Muniz Melendez, Alessandra C. Murphy (NHS), Diana Muryn, Jeffery W. Neal (NHS), Glen W. Nelson, Bo D. Nelson, Lisa Nguyen, Cindy T. Nguyen, Kiiara D. Nichols (NHS), Claude Niyonzima, Treza W. Njuguna (NHS), Tony Nokeo, Stacy A. Ofosu (NHS), Rudyver Ogando Perez, Bernadette B. Oppong, Kiana S. Ortiz, Justin J. Ortiz, Deedra M. Osafo (NHS), Eslih K. Owusu Anokye, Natalie A. Pacheco, Ashley Pagan, Ariana P. Page (NHS), Alissa A. Pasley (NHS), Marloon J. Paula Gonzalez (NHS), Maria D. Pelegrin, Elian Pena, Andrew J. Pepper, Lenin D. Perez, Dashleyann Perez Rivera, Dylan M. Perkins, Mckayla G. Perras, Lyly T. Pham, Jason W. Piedrasanta, Jonathan X. Pintado, Alfred L. Plasse, Christopher C. Plucinski Taylor(NHS), Karolina Porrata, Jonathan F. Portillo Munoz, Nels J. Priest, Megan M. Pritts, Faisat A. Quadry (NHS), Isaac L. Quiles (NHS), Shannon M. Quinlan (NHS), Dyllan J. Quinn, Fatima L. Quintanilla, Ethan J. Raddi, Miranda L. Ramos, Conor P. Richardson, Herlin J. Rijo (NHS), Yomari Rivera, Steven D. Rivera, Lucas C. Rivera, Daishaniese L. Rivera, Nathaliz Rivera, Ashley V. Rivera, Suzhanna L. Roberts, Kitiara J. Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez, Celine M. Rodriguez (NHS), Josue Rodriguez (NHS), Sheilyn Rodriguez (NHS), Maria I. Rojas, Faith I. Roman, Selena J. Rosa, Victoria A. Rosario (NHS), Tiana Rosario, Nicholas R. Roy, Kianna N. Roy, Dezire Saez, Frances Y. Salome, Cecilia G. Sanchez, Dayanara M. Sanchez, Erick J. Sandoval, Adhemar Santana, Yadiz Santana, Lesly C. Santander, Kianni Santiago, Lianmariel Santiago, Roberto E. Santiago, Jasely M. Santiago, Tatyana E. Santiago, Megan B. Santiago (NHS), Isaias S. Santiago, Carlos J. Santiago Ortiz, Jennifer Santillan Castillo, Karla L. Santos, Nicholas V. Sasso, Zander Schaefer Richards, Adwoa O. Sefah (NHS), Yochebel J. Shalom, Andrea Shanaj (NHS), Molly E. Sjoberg, Jacob Smith, Julia Soares (NHS), Annie la Fortune K.Soup (NHS), Alexa L. Souza, Liam J. Stearns, Kyle J. Stokes, Lexia R. Stolakis, Samantha T. Sydavong, Olivia Szydlik (NHS), Paige E. Taylor (NHS), Johanny A. Tejada, Ryan W. Tetreault, Brandon L. Thayer, Mackenzie M. Thorne (NHS), Alexander J. Toohey, Justice K. Torkornoo, Nathan N. Tran, Andrew T. Tulasi, Alexis S. Turner, Marian T. Ugwumba, Xavier E. Vaillancourt, Carlos J. Vargas (NHS), Evelina S. Varnas (NHS), Marcel Vasquez, Xavianna M. Vazquez, Shaiprice D. Vazquez, Alanis P. Vazquez Colon, Leivy D. Vega, Jovan E. Velazquez, Nikita Velcani, Rebecca L. Vessella, Mariya C. Vitalien, Enisa Vrekaj, Miranda L. Vuona, Katherine G. Wainwright (NHS), Alannah F. Weaver, Matthew P. Weilbrenner (NHS), Hunter J. White, Amber A. White, Jada D. Williams, Leona S. Withers Allaire, Derwin J. Zeda Maldonado, Heidi Zelayandia, Yannelle A. Zelayandia, and Crystal Zhao (NHS).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Advanced Manufacturing Instructors Award: Dashleyann Perez Rivera

Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Student Award: Dylan Perkins

Alice W. Miles Scholarship: George Gurbanov

Angela Burr Award - Academic Excellence: Ryan Tetreault

Angela Burr Award - Community Merit: Arianna Molinari

Angela Burr Award - Exceptional Writing Skills: Hannah Flood

Angela Burr Award - Self Advocacy: Stephen Corso

Angelo T. & James J. Pappas Scholarship: Steven Rivera

Arthur Norton Award: Anthony Ferraro

Athletic Award: Victor Florentino, Andrew Pepper, Herlin Rijo

Automotive Collision - Joseph Howard Memorial Scholarship: Kaylie Fikucki, Jocquel Graham

Automotive Technology - John B. Kelley Award: Giovanny Garcia

Automotive Technology - N. Michael Luksha Award: Francheska Alvarez Rios

Automotive Technology - Nanda Dhungel Memorial Award: Carlos Vargas

Automotive Technology Instructors Award: Tara Fluevog, Arianna Molinari, Kiiara Nichols

Bay State Savings Bank Scholarship: Olivia Dusoe

Biotechnology - Best Lab Bench Skills: Yomari Rivera

Biotechnology - Best Lab Citizen: Sheilyn Rodriguez

Biotechnology - Best Presenter: Timothy McCarthy

Biotechnology - Best Work Ethic: Adwoa Sefah

Biotechnology - Best Writer: Nathaliz Rivera

Biotechnology - Most Scholarly: Andrew Hall

Bowling Scholarship for Notre Dame Ohio: Lexia Stolakis

CAP Award: Jacob Hebert

Carpentry - Koopman Lumber Achievement Award: Kyle Stokes

Carpentry Leadership Award in memory of Matthew Ciociolo: Jason Dufresne

Champeau Airborne Scholarship: Ivory Henry, Esther Konadu, Lyly Pham

Computer Aided Design & Drafting Award: Peter Chau

Co-Operative Education Award: Nicholas Roy, Evelina Varnas

Culinary Arts Employability Skills Award: Marc Molina

DECA Emerging Leader Award: Rudyver Ogando Perez, Christopher Plucinski Taylor

Dennen Memorial Award: Herlin Rijo

District E Athletic Award: Denise Hoxha, Steven Rivera

Early Childhood Education Employability Skills: Angeline Garley

Early Childhood Education Leadership Award: Jasley Santiago

Early Childhood Education Strong Work Ethic Award: Gilbey Arriaga

Electrical - James Sheldon Award: Andrew Pepper

Excellence in Cosmetology: Angelic Diaz

Excellence in Welding: Dayanara Sanchez

Gaffney Award: Andrew Pepper

Gary Soter Memorial Award: Alexander Toohey

Gene Haas Foundation Post-Secondary Manufacturing Education Scholarship: Dylan Perkins, Dyllan Quinn, Derwin Zeda Maldonado

Germain Memorial Scholarship: Robin Brown

Good Citizen Award for Exemplary Work with Students in Need: Rachel Burwick

Graphic Communication Client Service: Esther Konadu

Graphic Communication Design Student of the Year: Ivory Henry

Graphic Communication Student of the Year: Lyly Pham

Hanover Scholarship: Annie Soup, Paige Taylor, Rachel Burwick

Higgins Fund Award: Lyly Pham, Isaac Quiles

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award: Bryan Grullon, Soamy Morales, Isaac Quiles, Herlin Rijo

History Award: Dinnessa Jeanniton

Hospitality Award: Paola Garcia Lugo

Hospitality Employability Skills Award: Molly Sjoberg

Hospitality Entrepreneurship Award: Marcel Vasquez

HVAC/R - Entrepreneurship Award: Elian Pena

HVAC/R - Instructor's Award: Christopher Marin

HVAC/R - Technical Achievement Award: Ryan Guries

Information Support Services & Networking Outstanding Student Award: Matthew Weilbrenner

Information Support Services & Networking Senior Award: Olivia Szydlik

Jane Thibeault Culinary Arts Award: Ma-Bendu Gray

Jim Gardner Automotive Scholarship: Sean Bresnahan

John Mackenzie Baking Award: Iveliss Alvarenga

Keystone Automotive Award: Hector Castillo, Kaylie Fikucki, Jocquel Graham

Lavin Memorial Award: Kevin Doan

Leadership in Cosmetology: Megan Santiago

Massachusetts Association of  Student Councils Commonwealth Award: Esme Marfo, Yazin Mohamad, Treza Njuguna

Massachusetts Association Vocational Adminstrators - Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Adwoa Sefah

Massachusetts High School Ladies Singles Bowling Championship: Lexia Stolakis

Massachusetts Vocational Association - Markham Award: Christopher Plucinski Taylor

Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Student Award: Julia Kimball

Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit: Lyndsey Hornbaker, Isaac Quiles

Massachusetts Vocational Association Tool Award Derwin: Zeda Maldonado

Massachusetts Vocational Association Secondary Student Award: Mariah Donahue

NAPA Tool Award Jonathan: Portillo Munoz

New England Principal's Leadership Award - Nichols College: Katherine Wainwright

Norton/Saint-Gobain Student Achievement Award: HectorCastillo, Kaylie Fikucki, Jocquel Graham

Oustanding Achievement in Automotive Collision: HectorCastillo

Oustanding Employability Skills Award: Leivy Vega

Oustanding Senior in Allied Health: Sophia Driver

Outstanding Achievement and Dedication in Cosmetology: Celine Rodriguez

Outstanding Achievement in Automotive Collision: Kaylie Fikucki

Outstanding Achievement in Cosmetology Related Theory Award: Crystal Zhao

Outstanding Allied Health Employability Skills: Alhussein Farouk

Outstanding Audio Visual Student Award: Justice Torkornoo

Outstanding Dedication to Automotive Collision: Jocquel Graham

Outstanding Employability Skills in Finance, Marketing & Business Mangement: Daniela Guzman

Outstanding Student Award in Finance, Marketing & Business Management: Christopher Plucinski Taylor

Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program - Clerical/Graphics Skills: Donatien Lehani

Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program - Culinary Arts: Samantha Carey, Omar Franco

Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program - English Language Arts: Colby Mitchell, Cindy Nguyen

Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program - History: Armen Balian

Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program -Mathematics: Zamira Fuentes Sarraff

Painting & Design - Michael Dombrowksi Memorial Award: Suzhanna Roberts

Painting & Design Instructor's Award: Yvonne Bui

Painting & Design Student of the Year: Heidi Zelayandia

Persky Fund Award: Lyndsey Hornbaker, CrystalZhao

Plumbing Technical Program Award: Hoai Le

POSSE Scholarship -Bucknell University: Carlos Vargas

Programming and Web Development Outstanding Student Award: Jeffery Neal

Robotics & Automation Technology - Metso Award: Nicholas Roy

Roger Phenix Award: Soamy Morales

Salutatorian: Crystal Zhao

Scott F. Mehringer Memorial Award: Danielle Brennan

Senior English Award: Adwoa Sefah

Senior in the Arts - Media Arts: Natalia Godoy

Senior in the Arts - Music: Liam Carmody

Senior in the Arts - Theatre: Mariah Donahue

Senior in the Arts - Visual Arts: Arianna Cheng Ruiz

Senior Mathematics Award: Isaac Quiles, Adwoa Sefah

Skills USA Gold Medal Winner: Crystal Zhao

Skills USA in Cosmetology: Emily Lozada

Skills USA Medal Winner: Megan Santiago

Spanish Award: Celine Rodriguez, Megan Santiago

Susan K. Ford Award - Worcester Educational Development Fund: Shannon Quinlan

The Angelo T. & James J. Pappas Scholarship: Steven Rivera

The Smalley Foundation Scholarship: Evelina Varnas

Twitchell Scholarship: Alhussein Farouk

Unibank Scholarship: Paulette Darbey

Valedictorian: Lyndsey Hornbaker

Varsity Letter:  Golf: Andrew Pepper

Varsity Letter: Baseball: Jake Ford, Bryan Grullon, Andrew Pepper, Alexander Toohey

Varsity Letter: Basketball: Jacob Adams, Victoria Alexander,Joshua Falero, Victor Florentino, Steven Rivera, DanielRodriguez

Varsity Letter: Cheerleading: Kayla Bolduc, Tiana Faulkner, Lovety Greene, Agnes Kormon, Katalyna Martinez, Rudyber Ogando Perez, Deedra Osafo, Karolina Porrata, Yochebel Shalom

Varsity Letter: Crew: Daniela Guzman, Julia Kimball, Nels Priest

Varsity Letter: Cross Country: Adjoa K Duodu, Adjoa P. Duodu, Bernadette Oppong, Herlin Rijo, Josue Rodriguez

Varsity Letter: Field Hockey: Lexia Stolakis

Varsity Letter: Football: Kemron Bryan, Benjamin Cross, Murillo Gomes, Edgardo Gonzalez, Bernardo Greene, Jr., Bryan Grullon, Thomas Lacaire, Jackson Le, Colin McCarthy, Kasim Mededulu, Colby Mitchell, Christopher Plucinski Taylor, Steven Rivera, Matthew Weilbrenner

Varsity Letter: Girls Soccer: Iveliss Alvarenga, Gabrielle Chona Semidei, Megan Santiago, Jennifer Santillan Castillo, Annie Soup

Varsity Letter: Indoor Track: Ashley Rivera, Kemron Bryan, Katyshia Delgado Esquilin, Adjoa K. Duodu, Adjoa P. Duodu, Edgardo Gonzalez, Denise Hoxha, Nakefa Kabati, Colby Mitchell, Bernadette Oppong, Herlin Rijo

Varsity Letter: Lacrosse: Colin McCarthy

Varsity Letter: Soccer: John Mata, Mckayla Perras, Marian Ugwumba

Varsity Letter: Softball: Victoria Alexander

Varsity Letter: Swimming: Andressa Fonseca, Faith Roman, Lesly Santander    

Varsity Letter: Tennis: Anna Elizondo, Yazin Mohamad, Enisa Vrekaj, Crystal Zhao

Varsity Letter: Volleyball: Victoria Alexander, Sarah Almeida, Joshua Falero, Victor Florentino, Denise Hoxha, Ashley Katinas, Thomas Lacaire, Eh Loh, Kasim Mekedulu, Alessandra Murphy, Isaac Quiles, Shannon Quinlan, Steven Rivera

Varsity Letter: Wrestling: Tara Fluevog, Dyllan Quinn, Marian Ugwumba

Veterinary Assisting - Always a "Bro": Natalie Pacheco

Veterinary Assisting - Animal Whisperer: Celene Ducimo

Veterinary Assisting - Excellence in Client Service: Lyndsey Hornbaker

Veterinary Assisting - Laboratory Aficionado: Evelina Varnas

Veterinary Assisting - Surgical Assistant Award: Maria Pelegrin

Welding Instructor's Award: Miranda Vuona

Welding Instructor's Educator Award: RachelBurwick

Woody's Auto Body Tool Award: Hector Castillo, Kaylie Fikucki, Jocquel Graham

Worcester County Superintendents' Association Scholars: Crystal Zhao

Worcester County Superintendents' Association Scholars Recognition: Lyndsey Hornbaker

Worcester Credit Union Scholarship Award: Rudyver Ogando Perez

WTHS Bowling Team Award: Alhussein Farouk, Jackson Le, Claude Niyonzima, Lexia Stolakis, Hunter White, Crystal Zhao

WTHS Culinary Scholarship: Iveliss Alvarenga